Soldiers Who Died between  1914-19

Surname

Christian Name(s)

Born

Enlisted

Residence

Number

Rank

Cause

Place

Date of Death

Additional Text

Regiment

Battalion

Packer

Albert

Kingsdown, Bristol

Bristol

22719

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

04/09/1916

Gloucestershire Regiment

10th (Service) Battalion

Packer

Albert Edward Farvis

Bristol

Midsomer Norton, Somerset

Bath

95639

A/Bdr

Died

Home

27/12/1917

Royal Garrison Artillery

Packer

Albert John

Bristol

Bristol

23486

Private

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

04/05/1917

Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment)

1st Battalion

Packer

Albert Moses

Tottenham, Middx

Tottenham

45479

A/L/Cpl

Killed in action

France & Flanders

14/07/1916

Royal Army Medical Corps

Packer

Alfred

Paddington, Middx

London

Paddington, Middx

11924

Private

Died

France & Flanders

26/09/1916

Coldstream Guards

Packer

Alfred Leonard

Shorford, Essex

Wolverhampton

57423

Private

Died

France & Flanders

03/03/1916

Royal Army Medical Corps

Packer

Arthur Ernest

Camberwell, Surrey

Camberwell

S.R. 555

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

01/07/1916

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment)

2nd Battalion

Packer

Arthur James

Belgravia, Middx

London

Bromley, Kent

13112

Private

Died

Home

25/04/1918

Coldstream Guards

Packer

Arthur John

Herne Bay, Kent

Canterbury, Kent

Herne Bay, Kent

12874

Mech. Q.M.S

Died

India

29/05/1917

Estb. For Engineer Services, R.E.

Corps of Royal Engineers

Packer

Arthur John

Westminster, Middx

Camberwell, Surrey

Peckham, Surrey

S/15099

Rifleman

Killed in action

France & Flanders

01/07/1916

Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)

1st Battalion

Packer

Arthur William

Worcester

966681

Gunner

Killed in action

France & Flanders

24/07/1917

Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery

Territorial Force

Packer

Bertram Charles

Faversham, Kent

Canterbury, Kent

44474

Rifleman

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

05/11/1918

Formerly TR/10/31799, 32nd Battalion, TR/12/58703, 20th T.R. Battalion

King's Royal Rifle Corps

15th Battalion, the County of London Regiment, Affiliated to K.R.R.C.

Packer

Bertram Frith

2/Lt (TP)

Killed in action

19/10/1917

Suffolk Regiment

9th Battalion

Packer

Cecil

Minster, Kent

Lewisham

Folkestone, Kent

12179

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

08/10/1915

Coldstream Guards

Packer

Cecil Thomas

Minty, Wilts

Cirencester

20550

Private

Died

France & Flanders

13/12/1916

Gloucestershire Regiment

8th Service Battalion

Packer

Charles Edwin

Ranwick, Glos

Bristol

8785

Sergt

Killed in action

France & Flanders

07/11/1914

Grenadier Guards

1st Battalion

Packer

Charles Henry

Clapham, London

Penrith

24883

Gdsn

Killed in action

France & Flanders

25/09/1916

Grenadier Guards

4th Battalion

Packer

Colston Nathaniel

Fishponds, Bristol

Bristol

2494

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

16/08/1916

Gloucestershire Regiment

1/4th (City of Bristol) Battalion (T.F.)

Packer

Edward George

Swindon, Wilts

Swindon

35323

L/Cpl

Killed in action

France & Flanders

26/09/1918

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

14th Battalion

Packer

Edwin

Mayfair, Middx

London

40673

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

04/06/1918

Formerly 4914, Co. London Yeo.

Lancashire Fusiliers

10th Battalion

Packer

Ernest George

Stroud, Glos

Bristol

Cinderford, Glos

18517

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

28/07/1918

Coldstream Guards

Packer

Ernest Walter

Maidstone

Maidstone, Kent

68906

Bdr

Killed in action

France & Flanders

29/07/1916

Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery

Packer

Francis Willard

Ludlow, Salop

Ludlow

8310

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

03/04/1918

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Packer

Francis William George

Totterdown,Glos

Bristol

Blagdon

64585

Private

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

19/09/1917

Formerly 26531, Som. L.I.

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Packer

Frederick

Peckham

Camberwell

East Dulwich

652207

Rifleman

Died of Wounds

E.E.F.

10/12/1917

London Regiment

21st (County of London) Battalion (1st Surrey Rifles)

Packer

Frederick George

Peckham, S.E.

Maidstone, Kent

L/7715

Private

Died

France & Flanders

30/10/1918

Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

1st Battalion

Packer

George Arthur

Kilburn, Middx

Sheerness, Kent

Bluetown, Sheerness, Kent

L/10453

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

07/10/1916

Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

6th Battalion

Packer

George William

Cardiff

Cardiff

348213

A/Bdr

Killed in action

France & Flanders

15/10/1917

Royal Garrison Artillery

Glamorgan [RGA - (TF)]

Packer

Harold

Witney, Oxon

Birmingham, Warwick

30857

Private

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

04/11/1918

Dorsetshire Regiment

6th Battalion

Packer

Harold Arthur

Wandsworth

Fulham

East Dulwich

303252

L/Cpl

Killed in action

France & Flanders

25/04/1918

Formerly 3021, 25th London Regiment

London Regiment

9th (County of London) Battalion (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

Packer

Harold Edwin

Richmond, Surrey

East Sheen, Surrey

G/49038

Private

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

05/05/1917

Formerly G/22548 28th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment

Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

6th Battalion

Packer

Harry

Wood Green,London

Mill Hill, Middx

Wood Green

30270

L/Cpl

Killed in action

France & Flanders

29/04/1918

Royal Scots Fusiliers

2nd Battalion

Packer

Harry John

Enfield Lock, Middx

Birmingham, Warwick

A/868

Armr/Q.M.S.

Died

Mesopotamia

03/08/1916

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Packer

Henry George

Victoria Park, Middx

Kensington, Middx

1730

Spr

Killed in action

Gallipoli

28/06/1915

(1st Res. London Div., R.E.)

Corps of Royal Engineers

Packer

Henry Herbert

Gillingham, Kent

Southend

Gillingham

3021

Sergt

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

27/05/1916

Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

12th Battalion

Packer

Herbert

Cheddar, Devon

Barnstaple

18367

Private

Died

Home

03/12/1916

Coldstream Guards

Packer

Herbert Lyttleton

Marylebone, Middx

Cricklewood, Middx

Kenith Town, Middx

85775

Gunner

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

11/05/1917

Royal Garrison Artillery

Packer

Horace Ewart

Amberley, Glos

Stroud, Glos

194996

Spr

Died

France & Flanders

02/11/1918

(Base Signal Depot, R.E.)

Corps of Royal Engineers

Packer

James

Hounslow, Middx

Hounslow

Hounslow

T.F. 1701

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

14/02/1917

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment)

1/8th (T.F.) Battalion

Packer

Jasper

Wroughton, Swindon, Wilts

Reading, Berks

Longcott, Farringdon, Berks

3171

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

25/04/1915

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

1st Battalion

Packer

John

Swindon, Wilts

Devizes, Wilts

Swindon, Wilts

8278

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

04/11/1914

Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire Regiment)

2nd Battalion

Packer

John

Battersea

Southwark

Wandsworth

G/17687

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

26/03/1918

Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

4th Battalion

Packer

John Edward

Lambeth, Surrey

47903

Rifleman

Killed in action

France & Flanders

12/04/1918

Formerly TR/12/51959, T.R. Battn

Royal Irish Rifles

12th Battalion

Packer

John William

Fishersgate, Sussex

Greenwich, Kent

Greenwich

34840

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

06/09/1918

Essex Regiment

9th Battalion

Packer

Leonard

Leeds

Leeds

12082

Rifleman

Killed in action

France & Flanders

18/10/1918

King's Royal Rifle Corps

4th Battalion

Packer

Leslie Herbert

Reading, Berks

Reading, Berks

39839

Private

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

31/05/1918

Worcestershire Regiment

3rd Battalion

Packer

Maurice Theodore James

Randwick, Glos

Glouscester

Mitcheldean, Glos

15772

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

03/07/1916

Worcestershire Regiment

10th Battalion

Packer

Percy Leonard

Bath

Bath, Somerset

163739

Dvr

Killed in action

France & Flanders

21/08/1917

Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery

Packer

Reginald Charles

Dovercourt, Essex

Dovercourt

Dovercourt

53

Sergt

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

20/05/1915

Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl. Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)

Essex Yeomanry

Packer

Reginald Thomas

Stroud, Glos

Stroud, Glos

15437

Gdsn

Killed in action

France & Flanders

20/12/1914

Grenadier Guards

1st Battalion

Packer

Richard

South Molton, Devon

Barnstaple, Chittlehampton

Devon

29661

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

08/10/1918

Devonshire Regiment

9th (Service) Battalion

Packer

Robert Wallace

Lower Milton, Wells

Poole, Dorset

Upper Parkstone, Dorset

89351

Spr

Killed in action

France & Flanders

30/03/1918

(144th A.T. Coy., R.E.)

Corps of Royal Engineers

Packer

Thomas

Hounslow, Middx

Ryde, I. Of W.

Hounslow

31508

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

21/05/1917

Worcestershire Regiment

2nd Battalion

Packer

Thomas Alfred

Wandsworth, Surrey

London

Wandsworth

9287

L/Cpl

Died of Wounds

France & Flanders

23/12/1914

Scots Guards

Packer

Thomas James

Barford, Warwickshire

Birmingham, Warwick

Aston, Birmingham, Warwick

201225

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

24/08/1917

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

1/5th Battalion - Territorial

Packer

Tom

Shirenewtown, Mon

Newport, Mon

Llanvair, Mon

22043

L/Cpl

Killed in action

France & Flanders

03/08/1917

South Wales Borderers

11th Battalion

Packer

Walter Charles

Greenwich, Kent

Greenwich, Kent

44455

Rifleman

Killed in action

France & Flanders

21/03/1918

Formerly 5132. London Regt

Royal Irish Rifles

15th Battalion

Packer

William

Daventry, Northants

Derby

7443

C.Q.M.S.

Killed in action

France & Flanders

26/09/1915

Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)

12th Battalion

Packer

William

Chatham, Kent

Canterbury, Kent

Margate, Kent

9763

L/Cpl

Died of Wounds

Home

24/07/1915

Worcestershire Regiment

4th Battalion

Packer

William Henry

Middlesborough, Yorks

131441

Spr

Killed in action

France & Flanders

30/06/1916

(234th Field Coy., R.E.)

Corps of Royal Engineers

Packer

William Job

Penge, Kent

Deptford, Kent

Forest Hill

S/786

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

06/04/1916

Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

8th Battalion

Packer

William S.

Bath

Bath

33089

Private

Killed in action

France & Flanders

26/04/1917

King's Own (Royal Lancester Regiment)

8th Battalion

[Home] [FRC Info] [Other Info] [WSy Marriage Index] [NBI Disc 1 Records] [NBI Disc 2 Records] [Soldiers Died 1914-19] [Soldiers Died 1939-45]

Copyright Notice: The copyright of all the information and pictures on this site is held by Jane Packer & Gyer Design Ltd, unless otherwise stated.
© 2006